Arista 7280E series

The Arista 7280E Series extends the Arista 1RU product portfolio, providing a combination of deep buffers and the industry’s first 100GbE Top of Rack switch combined with extensive features such as VXLAN and LANZ. The 7280E are built for storage networks, content delivery networks, and lossless spline/leaf datacenter designs.

Part number Description
DCS-7280SE-64-F Arista 7280E, 48xSFP+ & 4x40GbE QSFP+ switch, front-to-rear airflow and dual AC power supplies
DCS-7280SE-64-R Arista 7280E, 48xSFP+ & 4x40GbE QSFP+ switch, rear-to-front airflow and dual AC power supplies
DCS-7280SE-64# Arista 7280E, 48xSFP+ & 4x40GbE QSFP+ switch, no fans, no psu (requires fans and psu)
DCS-7280SE-72-F Arista 7280E, 48xSFP+ & 2x100GbE (multimode MXP) switch, front-to-rear airflow and dual AC power supplies
DCS-7280SE-72-R Arista 7280E, 48xSFP+ & 2x100GbE (multimode MXP) switch, rear-to-front airflow and dual AC power supplies
DCS-7280SE-72# Arista 7280E, 48xSFP+ & 2x100GbE (multimode MXP) switch, no fans, no psu (requires fans and psu)
DCS-7280SE-68-F Arista 7280E, 48xSFP+ & 2x100GbE (QSFP100) switch, front-to-rear airflow and dual AC power supplies
DCS-7280SE-68-R Arista 7280E, 48xSFP+ & 2x100GbE (QSFP100) switch, rear-to-front airflow and dual AC power supplies
DCS-7280SE-68# Arista 7280E, 48xSFP+ & 2x100GbE (QSFP100) switch, no fans, no psu (requires fans and psu)
Optional Components Description
FAN-7000-F Spare fan module for Arista 7150, 7124SX(FX), 7050, 7280 & 7048-A switches (front-to-rear airflow)
FAN-7000-R Spare fan module for Arista 7150, 7124SX(FX), 7050, 7280 & 7048-A switches (rear-to-front airflow)
PWR-500AC-F Spare 500 Watt AC power supply for Arista 7050X and 7280 1RU Switches (front-to-rear airflow)
PWR-500AC-R Spare 500 Watt AC power supply for Arista 7050X and 7280 1RU Switches (rear-to-front airflow)
PWR-500-DC-F Spare 500 Watt DC power supply for Arista 7050X and 7280 1RU Switches (front-to-rear airflow)
PWR-500-DC-R Spare 500 Watt DC power supply for Arista 7050X and 7280 1RU Switches (rear-to-front airflow)
LIC-FIX-2-E Enhanced L3 License for Arista Fixed switches, 40-132 port 10G (BGP, OSPF, ISIS, PIM, NAT)
LIC-FIX-2-V Virtualization license for Arista Fixed switches 40-132 port 10G (VMTracer and VXLAN)
LIC-FIX-2-Z Monitoring & provisioning license for Arista Fixed switches 40-132 port 10G (ZTP, LANZ, TapAgg, OpenFlow)
LIC-FIX-2-FLX-L FLX-Lite L3 License for Arista Fixed switches, 40-132 port 10G – OSPF, ISIS, BGP, PIM, Up to 256K Routes, EVPN, VXLAN
KIT-7001 Spare accessory kit for Arista 1RU tool-less switches
KIT-2POST-1U-NT Spare 1RU 2 post rail kit for 1RU tool less systems (7050QX-32S, 7050SX/TX and 7280)
KIT-4POST-NT Spare 1RU/2RU tool-less rail kits for 4-post installation (7050QX-32S, 7050SX/TX, 7280 and 7250X)